Asset Forfeitures and Freezes in Health Care Fraud Litigation
[…] ASSET FREEZES PURSUANT TO 18 U.S.C.§ 1345
  • ASSET FREEZES PURSUANT TO 18 U.S.C.§ 1345

A. INTRODUCTION

The Government is not limited to the restraining order provisions in the forfeiture statute, 21 U.S.C. §§ 853(e) and (f), to ensure that assets it wants to subsequently forfeit are available once substantive legal proceedings conclude. The Government can use 18 U.S.C. § 1345, a companion to the mail and wire fraud statutes, to freeze assets in health care fraud cases before charges are filed.

B. THE STATUTE (18 U.S.C. § 1345)

The statute provides as follows:

(a)(1) If a person is - . . .

(C) committing or about to commit a Federal health care offense.

the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation.

(2) If a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of a banking law violation (as defined in section 3322(d) of this title or a Federal health care offense) or property which is traceable to such violation, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court -

(A) to enjoin such alienation or disposition of property; or

(B) for a restraining order to -

(i) prohibit any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value; and

(ii) appoint a temporary receiver to administer such restraining order.

(3) A permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.

(b) The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action, and may, at any time before final determination, enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States as to any persons for whose protection the action is brought. A proceeding under this section is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, except that, if an indictment has been returned against the respondent, discovery is governed by the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

(Emphasis added.)

C. HIPAA- KENNEDY KASSEBAUM AMENDMENT

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA - popularly known and referred to as the Kennedy Kassebaum amendment), Pub.